Can my husband legally evict me without prior notice from the house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my husband legally evict me without prior notice from the house?

We live in a house that he co-owns with his dad.

Asked on September 5, 2012 under Family Law, Hawaii

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you are on legal title to the home that you are wriitng about with your husband, he cannot legally evict you no matter what. Even if you are not on legal title to this home, but marital assets are used to service the home's monthly debt load as to the mortgage, you presumably have an interest in the home.

In a nutshell, a landlord is required under the laws of all states in this country to give at least a thirty (30) day written notice to a tenant to vacate a rental.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption