Can my husband leave all our estate to just 3 out of our 4 children?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my husband leave all our estate to just 3 out of our 4 children?

Asked on July 27, 2013 under Estate Planning, Nebraska

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It depends. If you pre-decease him, anything in the will in which he names his three children and specifically leaves out the fourth could be upheld. The issue will be whether any of this property will automatically pass to your fourth child as an automatic beneficiary.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption