Can my husband kick us out

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my husband kick us out

I live in Washington state. My husband
keeps threatening he’s going to kick my
children and I onto the street. We
rent. Is this legal?

Asked on June 26, 2016 under Family Law, Washington

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No matter whose name the deed or lease is in, one spouse cannot make the other spouse vacate their shared premises. This is because the home is still considered to be the "joint marital reseidence". Accordingly, until a formal separation agreement has been entered into or a final decreee of divorce is issued, you have equal rights with your husband to use and occupy your home.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption