Can my husband kick me out of his house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my husband kick me out of his house?

My husband and I have been married for 5
years with a short separation 3 years ago. He
and his parents are on the mortgage to the
house. He has run up a ton of debt and now he
and his parents say that I have until the end of
August to move out so they can sell it. I have
no savings. I gave my husband everything I
have. I have no where to go. I have 2 children
with another relationship and we have 1 6 y/o
son together.

Asked on August 1, 2017 under Family Law, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, he can't evict you from a home he owns (even in part) or rents, if that home is your primary marital residence: where the spouses live is determined in a divorce proceeding (should they get divorced). It's possibly you may agree to move out, if he pays for a unit for your live in elsewhere, but that is up to you--he cannot compel his spouse to live your marital home.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption