can my husband get off without time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can my husband get off without time?

He was buying a truck from a man in Wyoming, we moved to Michigan and its been 3 months. The man is accusing him of stealing it. My husband didn’t get a receipt and doesn’t have a criminal record. The man he bought it from has a record a mile long and the man’s family is going to testify in my husband’s defense.

Asked on June 23, 2009 under Criminal Law, Wyoming

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I think your husband needs to hire a lawyer to defend him, because this is a serious charge.  One place to look for qualified attorneys in Wyoming is our website, http://attorneypages.com

For reliable advice, your husband's counsel will need to review all of the facts.  But if the man's family can testify that your husband did pay for the truck, there should be a very good chance he'll be found not guilty.  And that's the best result you can have.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption