Can my husband get me deported?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my husband get me deported?

I am a permanent resident who has a valid green card until 2026. I am currently divorcing my husband

American citizen who is threatening me to withdraw sponsorship and

Asked on August 10, 2017 under Immigration Law, Florida

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

NO, he cannot do anything to you if you have permanent residence for 5 years and the marriage was not a sham marriage only for the purposes of obtaining an immigration benefit.  Do what you need to do in order to protect from him physically but do not worry about the threats of deportation as they cannot be effectuated.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption