Can my husband forbid me to enter the house that we both rent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my husband forbid me to enter the house that we both rent?

I am currently living with my parents as he refused to leave our house being that he is verbally abusive. We have 2 children.

Asked on February 7, 2018 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, your husband cannot prevent you from entering the house, that is unless you have a legal separation agreement that stipulates otherwise. The fact is that until a final decree of divorce has been granted, the house remains the "joint marital residence". This means that you both have equal rights to occpy it, no matter whose name the lease may be in.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption