Can my husband file for divorce or does he have to wait for the 91 days like I do if we are in different states?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my husband file for divorce or does he have to wait for the 91 days like I do if we are in different states?

I am seperated from my husband for 30 days now but I haven’t filled anything yet. I was told that I have to wait 91 days before I can file. I moved away from my husband to a different state; it is the state I have lived in all my life, except I lived in another state with my husband for 1 year. Then I came back with just my kids. Do I really have to wait the 91 days and, if so, does my husband have to wait as well?

Asked on June 15, 2012 under Family Law, Arizona

Answers:

Brad Micklin / The Micklin Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Neither of you must wait 91 days to file. New Jersey, like most states, has a residency requirement that requires you be resident for at least  one year prior to the filing, which you and he were. He can still file in New Jersey because he has resided here so long as it was for at least one year.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption