Can my husband file for disability due to his severe anxiety?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my husband file for disability due to his severe anxiety?

My husband has been suffering from severe anxiety for the past 5 years. The only places he feel comfortable are at home and his parents place (5 minutes away). No grocery, restaurants, playground with his 4 year old, friends’ houses. Nowhere. Over a year ago he quit his job because the anxiety was making it impossible to work. The doctor diagnosed him with severe anxiety and depression. Since it;s got so bad he can’t go to the docs because it physically makes him sick.

Asked on April 16, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Your husband's malady is unfortunate and given its severity he really should consult with a health care professional as soon as possible to see what can be done to assist in remedying it so he can lead some semblance of a normal and productive life.

As to whether he is qualified for medical disability depends upon what is stated in his medical records and whether what is stated qualifies him for such benefits. I suggest that he consult with his health care professional about the question you have written about and then consult with an attorney that practices in the area of disability law in order to determine whether he should submit a claim for disability given his medical condition.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption