Can my husband drop my car off his auto insurance without me signing any documents because he is the sole owner of the policy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my husband drop my car off his auto insurance without me signing any documents because he is the sole owner of the policy?

Asked on March 31, 2012 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

Patricia F. Bushman / Bushman & DuBose, LLC

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In short, yes.  It may be a community asset, but under his control, so he can do what he wants.  If this is a unilateral move on his part, then your marriage may have bigger problems.  Talk with an experienced family law attorney in your area to discuss your rights and options.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your husband is listed as the primary owner under the auto insurance policy where your car is listed as being an additional insured vehicle under it, he legally can do so. However, from a marital standpoint as well as a loss prevention issue, he should not have taken your car off his insurance policy without advising you of his intent and without you signing any documents.

I suggest that you and your husband have a sit down conversation tonight about this issue and why he did what he did without your apparent knowledge.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption