Can my husband divorce me while I’m in jail/prison to keep me from getting half of our property and custody of the kids?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my husband divorce me while I’m in jail/prison to keep me from getting half of our property and custody of the kids?

Asked on December 13, 2012 under Family Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It is entirely possible for your spouse to file a petition for a marital dissolution while you are in jail. However, you may be able to stay some of the proceedings due to your incarceration such as child custody issues as well as division of property. I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney as to your matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption