Can my husband be granted full custody because I don’t work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my husband be granted full custody because I don’t work?

Hello,We have three children and I don’t work. In case of divorce, will my husband be granted full custody of our little children (5, 3 and 2 years old)?

Asked on July 23, 2012 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

Paula McGill / Paula J. McGill, Attorney at Law

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

 Are you out of work because the two of you agreed that you would stay home to take care of the children?  Are you the primary caretaker of the children?  Has the father participated in day to day child rearing?  These are some of the questions the court will consider when it determines who will have primary custody.  

If you believe there's going to be a custody fight, hire an attorney.  

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption