If I paid a security deposit, can my housemates on the lease keep it if I for left but gave 30 days notice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I paid a security deposit, can my housemates on the lease keep it if I for left but gave 30 days notice?

I paid a security deposit and the first months rent to a room share I found on Craigslist. I was going to sign a lease but decided it was not a good fit. Nothing was signed but after about 1/2 of a month I gave 30 days notice that I would be leaving. The people on the lease found a person to fill my room but not for another month after I planned on leaving and are now threatening to keep my security deposit in lieu of rent for the time that the room will be empty. Is this legal? Without any paperwork is there any way for me to get my money returned to me?

Asked on December 13, 2011 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Custom and practice in the real estate field is that security deposits are for damage caused by the tenant upon move out to pay for damages. The only time that the security deposit can be used for unpaid rent is if the written lease agreement provides clearly that it can be used for such.

I would write the person or persons holding your security deposit of the need to have it returned to you by a certain date keeping a copy of it for future need. If not returned by that date, your option is to bring a small claims court action for the return of your security deposit.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption