Can my HOA refuse to allow me to put a flag pole in my front yard.

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my HOA refuse to allow me to put a flag pole in my front yard.

In Nashville can my HOA make me take down a flag pole from my yard?

Asked on April 19, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You are bound by the rules and regulations as legally adopted by your HOA. Accordingly, if there is a no flagpole rule, then you are prohited from erecting one. 

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If that no flagpoles is a rule that has been properly adopted by the HOA (e.g. it was adopted by the proper vote and procedure), then yes, they can do this. It is well within a HOA's generaly power (i.e. within the realm of what HOAs can do) to tell you what you can put in your front yard, assuming again that in this case, the rule was properly adopted.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption