Can my HOA prevent me from installing security cameras to protect my home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my HOA prevent me from installing security cameras to protect my home?

One of my neighbors has threatened me, another vandalized my property (now on 1 year’s probation for the charge), and I put up security cameras to protect myself and my property. The perpetrators are rallying the neighbors and homeowners association board against me, and I want to know if there is a statute that protects my right to install video cameras to monitor my home?

Asked on January 23, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you want to install security cameras on your own property, you seemingly have every right to do so unless the property is subject to some covenants, conditions & restrictions prohibiting the installation of such security cameras.

Under the laws of all states in this country, a homeowner can do whatever he or she desires with his or her property unless there are statutes, local ordinances or some other restrictions precluding the intended act on the property.

Unless there is some rule against the installation of the security cameras at your home, you can install them.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption