Can my HOA foreclose on my home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my HOA foreclose on my home?

I have been paying on a balance due and for some reason my HOA has turned it over to a lawyers office. Prior to that I hadn’t been notified for over 4 years due to the HOA changing property management companies.

Asked on May 31, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

david slater / david p.slater, esq.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you are delinquent with dues or fees, they can foreclose.  If you have a mortgage, that lien has priority.  Have your attorney deal with them to avoid foreclosure. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption