Can my girlfriend get terminated from her job because of my background?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my girlfriend get terminated from her job because of my background?

My girlfriend was recently fired from her job working at an assisted living

nursing home, She was notified by certified mail but never told why she was fired. The letter said she can write a formal letter asking why she was fired. I have a felony from 17 years ago that was a CSC 3rd degree. I was 18 and dating my girlfriend at the time who was 16, a 29 month difference. Is it

legal for them to do a background check on me without my consent?

Asked on March 15, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

1) Yes, it is legal to do a background check without your consent: anyone can check any person's public records at any time.
2) If our girlfriend did not have an employment contract protecting or guarantying her employment, she was an employee at will. An employee at will may be terminated at any time, for any reason--including the persons she associates with.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption