Can my future husband go to jail is he gets. Re-married?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my future husband go to jail is he gets. Re-married?

My fiance is married to someone else
but has been separated for many years.
Can he still get married without any
problems. He also has financial debts.
Can those debts affect me?

Asked on June 21, 2016 under Family Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Separation or no, this man is still legally marrried. And someone cannot be married to 2 different spouse's at once. Period. Accordingly, if he marries you without divorcing his first wife, your "marriage" will be null and void; it will be as though it never happened. Additionally, he will be quilty of the crime og bigamy which is a jailable offense.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption