Can my friend’s mom withhold insurance info?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my friend’s mom withhold insurance info?

My friend has been sick for sometime now and I’ve first hand have seen this.

I’ve told her to get insurance and she said she does, she is under her

mothers insurance. She has stated to me that her mother will not give her the info unless she moves out of state to be with her. My friend has said that her mother and her are not really on good terms and she doesn’t have any plans moving there with her. So, I wanted to know if her mom can withhold insurance info unless she moves to live with her?

Asked on February 27, 2017 under Insurance Law, Iowa

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, the mom can do this. The law allows a parent to keep an adult child up to age 26 on her plan, but does NOT require her to do so. Since its voluntary on her part to provide coverage for her daughter, she can put conditions on it, like moving to be with her. Your friend needs to simply go and get her own insurance and not rely on a mother who may not have her best interests at heart.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption