Can my friend who has a medical marijuana card get in trouble for taking the blame for leaving his stuff in my dorm room?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my friend who has a medical marijuana card get in trouble for taking the blame for leaving his stuff in my dorm room?

I attend a unicersity. My friend has his medical marijuana card and accidentally forgot his marijuana and bowl in my room after he spent the night last night. I do not smoke. The cops came in the next day and seized everything and gave me a misdemeanor for possession of marijuana. Can he get in any trouble if he were to take fault and claim it was his marijuana and bowl?

Asked on November 28, 2011 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Most likely your friend who accidentally left his marijuana materail that he is allowed to have due to his medical marijuana card will not get in trouble if he came forward and spoke with law enforcement about what was found in your room. He will need to provide his medical marijuana card and an explanation why he left his marijuana bowl in your room.

Law enforcement will wonder why he was in your room with the contraband. Since you have been charged with a criminal offense, I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney about representation and viable defenses.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption