Can my former landlord charge me rent for the whole month if I was not there and I was gicen a noticeto quit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my former landlord charge me rent for the whole month if I was not there and I was gicen a noticeto quit?

I was given a notice to quit stating I had to be out by the 4th of this month. I was moved out of the apartment on the night of the 31st and left the keys at the property. I had my husbands car towed off the property on the 1st. The leasing office had my credit card info on file for rent paymentsand used it to charge the entire months rent for this month. Can they do that if they knew the apartment was vacated (which she admitted she knew on the phone)?

Asked on February 10, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Alaska

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The former landlord that you are writing about can do what he or she did. Whether that is legally permissible is another matter. In your situation, if you were given notice to vacate the unit you were renting by a certain date and you did so where all rent was paid up to date, it is legally impermissible for your former landlord to charge you for a month's rent when you were not in possession of the rental.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption