Can my former employer use my name or credentials on work product without my permission?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my former employer use my name or credentials on work product without my permission?

I worked for a consulting company for 10 years. I recently resigned and joined another consulting company. My former employer has modified and re-issued expert reports with my name as primary author. I am concerned about my professional reputation and E&O liability for these reports; I did not review these changes and the individual who made the changes is not an expert in the field. Can I stop them from using my name and credentials without my permission? What legal remedies are there for this name use and improper referencing of old authored work?

Asked on February 8, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Did you have an employment agreement with the firm?  Did it state that the work you produced while an employee there is their property?  Then the original work is theirs BUT I would absolutely agree with you that the edited work can not use your name and credentials and appear as if it is still your work.  If you are using a professional license it could get you in to deep trouble.  I would bring your agreement to an attorney to review in its entirety and then I would ask the attorney to write a cease and desist letter to your former company.  How the letter is worded depends on your agreement.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption