Can my former employer file charges against me after I have been already fired

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my former employer file charges against me after I have been already fired

I was accused of stealing 280.00 from my
employer which by the way is COMPLETELY
FALSE. They fired me on 9/27/2016 and they’re
still talking about pressing charges on me
and it’s now 2/19/2017.

Asked on February 19, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Louisiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

One thing has nothing to do with another. If you committed a crime, that does not bear on you employment, and v statusice versa. A crime can be reported and a criminal complaint can be filed up to several years after the incident (i.e. within the "statute of limitations"). As for your termination, unless you had a union agreement or employment contract that provided otherwise under the circumstances, it was legal. Most employment is "at will", which means that a business can set the conditions of work much as it sees fit (absent actionable discrimination).

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, they can: the one has nothing to do with the other. They fired you because any employer can fire any employee at any time ("employment at will"), unless there is a written employment contract preventing this. Firing someone has nothing to do with whether or not they committed  crime and/or charges could be filed against them; whenever anyone has allegedly committed a crime (e.g. stealing from an employer), a police report may be filed and they can also look to file charges.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption