Can my former employer contact my current employer to notify them I received a job offer at my former work e-mail address?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my former employer contact my current employer to notify them I received a job offer at my former work e-mail address?

A job offer letter was mistakenly sent to my former work email address at my former place of employment. My former General Manager notified my current employer of this 3rd party job offer. The job offer is not one I would accept, but has made my current work environment uncomfortable and will possibly cause termination of current employment. The same former employer has also sent my home address to vendors who are trying to collect money for this company’s unpaid bills. Do I have any recourse against my former employer?

Asked on August 4, 2011 North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, you do not have any recourse, UNLESS there was some prior agreement between you and the person or business offering you a job to keep the offer confidential. If there was such an agreement, you may be able to enforce it, or--in this case--*possibly* sue the potential empoloyer for damages if you suffer some economic loss (e.g. get fired for it). However, in the absence of such an agreement, there is nothing illegal about person A telling person B that he was contacted about person C. There is no right to control the flow of information about us, even when it is embarrasing or awkward. While your frustration is understandable, you have to live with this situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption