Can my former employor legally refuse to mail my final check to me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my former employor legally refuse to mail my final check to me?

Asked on July 3, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Connecticut

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The law concerning the payment of final paychecks varies from state-to-state. That having been said,  typically employers can require a departing employee to meet with them (i.e. they can madate a "departure meeting"). There may also be documents that need to be signed, etc. before your final paycheck can be released.

However, if you know that isn't the reason, you should contact your ex-employer and inform them that you want your final paycheck be mailed and that you will provide the postage paid envelope with return receipt. If the employer is unwilling to mail your check, ask if you can send someone to pick it up for you. You should also remind them that legally final paychecks must be paid within prescribed timeframes (again this varies upon your jurisdiction); generally by the next pay period at the latest.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption