Can my fiancee and I get married if he is on parole?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my fiancee and I get married if he is on parole?

My fiancee is on parole for a sex offense. He has 3 years left on parole; he did 15 years in prison and has been on parole for 2 years. I do have minor children but they do not live with me and they have not for 11 years. I was on probation for hot checks but have been off that for 3 years. His PO says that we cannot be together but we have already bought a home, trucks, a boat, and a mobile home in both of our names. If we can’t marry, what can we do? We had already been together 2 years when they said we couldn’t.

Asked on October 18, 2010 under Family Law, Arkansas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I would seek the advice of a criminal defense attorney in your area.  You need to bring with you the conditions of his parole.  If the conditions indicate that he can not associate with someone who has the same background as you then he can not, at least until his parole ends.  It may or may not have anything to do with your minor children but I would have some concern about that nevertheless.  If he violates the terms of his parole he will be sent back to prison.  I am sure that you do not want that to happen.  As for your joint assets, make sure that you have made out some type of pre-nuptial agreement or Wills leaving everything to eachother or disposing of the property as you both want, just in case. Get some legal help on both issues.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption