Can my felony PO violate me for entering a bar just to play pool for a couple hours even though I did not drink?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my felony PO violate me for entering a bar just to play pool for a couple hours even though I did not drink?

I successfully completed SAFP, am current on my fee’s, have never failed a UA (which I take twice a month), and am current with my community service. So far I have been have been on felony DWI probation (3rd offense) since my conviction 11/13/09 and I have 9 years to go. My PO has a reputation of being strict. The only thing she has to rely on is that my ID was scanned at the door of the entrance at the bar and it was verified through TABC. So I know that she’s has checked through them for verification purpose’s. I am really scared for my wife and 4 children if I go to prison for 8 years. What are my chances of being violated?

Asked on February 22, 2011 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I would say that if entering the bar was considered a violation of your probation - and you need to review the parameters of the probation to be sure - that the chances are pretty good that you will be held in violation.  I would strongly suggest that you seek consultation from a criminal defense attorney in your are on the matter as soon as you possibly can.  Take the first step.  D not wait for the other shoe to drop so to speak. You have really been diligent thus far from what you have said here so that is definitely a plus in your favor.  But it may not be enough.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption