Can my father’s executor and POA recover assets that another sibling concealed in a transfer of to herself3 days prior to my dad’s death?

UPDATED: Oct 7, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 7, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my father’s executor and POA recover assets that another sibling concealed in a transfer of to herself3 days prior to my dad’s death?

My sister transferred an expensive automobile into her name while he was in ICU. She concealed this until after my father’s death and told some heirs that she did it for probate protection and told other heirs she did it because he gifted it to her months ago. There is no proof he gifted it to her other than a gift form she filled out and signed for him. He also re-insured the car in his own name for the year after the time which she claims he told her she could have it and she never did transfer title until approximately 3 1/2 months after the “gift”.

Asked on October 7, 2011 under Estate Planning, Massachusetts


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  First you need to know that the Power of Attorney that your uncle had died with your Father.  The person who now has the right and obligation to probate the Will and administer the estate as need be is the executor named in the Last Will and Testament.  Once the Will is offered for probate and the executor has been appointed, he or she has the power to recover assets if the situation warrants it.  The executor is the fiduciary of the estate and he or she can bring a legal proceeding against any one that may owe a debt to the estate or who has transferred or dissipated estate asset.  God luck t you all.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption