Can my father sue his employer fora work-related injury?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my father sue his employer fora work-related injury?

Over 3 years ago my father was injured saving another employee from an 8 ft fall onto a marble floor. This caused an injury to his knee which needed surgery that he did not receive until 9 months later, which he had to pay for with his own insurance. His employer hid or destroyed all evidence of his claim when OSHA went to find it and asked for it by name. Their workman’s comp representative made it a living hell for 3 years even after 7 doctors had said his injury was work related (1 doctor that is on their payroll). We have irrefutable proof of wrongdoing on their part, his superiors made it unpleasant for him while he was gone and when he got back to work.

Asked on July 13, 2011 under Personal Injury, Nevada

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Potentially your father may have a fraud claim against his employer for covering up and hiding his claim for a work related injury that happened three plus years ago. A possible problem is that there are statute of limitations for filing such an action and potentially, he may be barred since things happened three years ago.

Your father should immediately consult with a personal injury lawyer about the facts of his injury and what the employer did as far as covering up and hiding evidence. Names, addresses, and telephone numbers of possible witnesses should be written down to assist the lawyer to be consulted to expedite his or her fact finding process to evaluate the claim.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption