Can my father-in-law share legal liability for our dog biting a person, if he let the dog out against our orders while we were not home?

UPDATED: Oct 29, 2014

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 29, 2014Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my father-in-law share legal liability for our dog biting a person, if he let the dog out against our orders while we were not home?

My father-in-law was living with us. While we were at work, my father-in-law let our pitbull out in the back yard, disregarding orders not to do so. We had recently discovered our dog could jump out our 4 feet fence. Our dog jumped out the fence and bit a woman passing by. Previous to this, our dog had no history of aggression. The victim had to get stitches on her arm. No surgery or physical therapy was necessary and her wound has since healed. Her hospital bill, which we offered to pay – even though her insurance covered most of it – amounted to $2500. Their lawyer is asking 10K. We rent and have no insurance.

Asked on October 29, 2014 under Personal Injury, Georgia


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

1) Yes, your father-in-law may be liable, too, and if the plaintiff (injured person) doesn't sue him as well as you, *you* could sue him to force him to contribute to any amounts you have to pay. He would be liable because he was, based on what you write, negligent, or unreasonably careless, in letting you dog out despite instructions to not do so.

2) An injured person can't simply get any amount of money they want. Typically, someone injured by another's negligence can get the sum of--

i) Out of pocket (that is, NOT paid by health insurance) medical bills (though the insurer may be able to sue to recover the amount it was forced to pay out);

ii) lost wages, if any, and diminished future earning potential, if any;

iii) other direct, out of pocket costs, such as if she had to hire an aide to help out while recovering, or take car services/taxis for a little while because she couldn't drive for a time;

iv) "pain and suffering" IF the injury caused significant life impairment, disability, or disfigurement which lasted for weeks or longer--the amount of pain and suffering you could typically get for just having to get stitches, without any real impairment or disability or disfigurement (beyond maybe a small, non-facial scar) is very small.

Therefore, you could offer to settle for a much smaller amount; if she won't take it, she could sue you; but to win, she'd have to be able to prove that her injuries, costs, losses, etc. support $10,000 or more.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption