Can my family member help me for free

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my family member help me for free

I run a small handyman business. My father is a
retired contractor. From time to time I run
into jobs that require more than one person
from a mere physical aspect I need more than
two hands. My father generally volunteers to
help for free. He is not my employee nor do I
pay him an hourly wage minus buying him lunch.
I want to make sure I am not running afoul of
any laws.

Asked on September 4, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Yes, family can help you for free. Just make sure to keep doing what you evidently have been--NOT treating him as an employee (e.g. not paying him any set compensation). So long as your actions do not make him an employee, you are fine.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption