Can my executor of my father’s estate evict me from a duplex that was purchased under the trust without a signed lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my executor of my father’s estate evict me from a duplex that was purchased under the trust without a signed lease?

Never saw the will, didn’t sign lease, spoken agreement.

Asked on March 16, 2012 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  It is really difficult to give any guidance here with out reading the documents involved.  But an executor - is he the trustee too? - has a lot of power to do what he needs to to manage the property nd to fulfill the wishes of the decedent.  An oral agreement to rent is an agreement but itis a month to month agreement.  Please seek legal help in your area.  Good luck.   


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption