Can my ex-wife request spousal support after 6 years of divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my ex-wife request spousal support after 6 years of divorce?

And can I be held responsible for child support that is more than my income? I also make $300 a week and the judgement was made for $563 bi-weekly.

Asked on April 29, 2012 under Family Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It is entirely possible that your former wife can request spousal support from you six (6) years post your maritial dissolution. The key as to whether she is precluded from seeking such is to carefully read your maritial dissolution agreement and resulting order to see if she waived spousal support.

As to the issue of child support that is seemingly more than your income monthly, I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney to file a petition to amend your monthly child support obligation based upon changed income status for you.

Most county courts have set guidelines for child support based upon one's net monthly income. From what you have written, you seem to be entitled to a child support modification based upon your $1,200 monthly gross income.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption