Can my ex wife lay any claim on my future wife’s assets, house, savings etc.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my ex wife lay any claim on my future wife’s assets, house, savings etc.

My situation is that I have applied and received a K1 (Fiance) visa tomarry a US citizen.However, a settlement from my previous marriage here in England has notbeen agreed due to a reluctanceon my ex-wifes part to reach an agreement. Despite making various offerssome of which were accepted but thenrejected the situation has now become impossible to resolve amicably and Ido not have the luxury of time nowto let the courts decide the issue.Can any action be taken to protect my future wife’s assets?

Asked on June 4, 2009 under Family Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Your ex-wife has no claim to your future wife's assets unless they are held jointly in both of your names.  If her property remains separate, than they cannot be touched by your ex.

As a practical matter, considering she is in another country, it would be expensive for her to try and pursue things over here, unless of course substantial assets are involved;  then it may well be worth her time and expense to pursue claims against you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption