can my ex wife file file for half my annuity and pension without my knowelage after the original divorce settlement in new york

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can my ex wife file file for half my annuity and pension without my knowelage after the original divorce settlement in new york

Asked on March 16, 2012 under Family Law, New Jersey

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Your ex-wife can certainly file but the issue of payout will depend on a number of items. Those items will include what the final divorce decree stated and whether it specifically or generally mentioned or divided up the annuities, pensions and other retirement income. Did you have a QDRO? If not, then perhaps this is what your ex is seeking now. Contact your providers and ask what the communications have been. You may need to sit back down with an attorney to handle payouts and percentages on these accounts.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption