Can my ex use nude pictures I sent to another guy against me, even though I sent then after we became separated?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my ex use nude pictures I sent to another guy against me, even though I sent then after we became separated?

Asked on December 30, 2012 under Family Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If by "against you," you mean can he introduce them in a divorce or custody hearing, as evidence of infidelity, bad judgment, unfitness, etc., then the answer is yes; if these photos have come into his possession, he can introduce them in a legal proceeding if they are potentially relevant. The amount of weight the court will give them, however, depends on the judge and the circumstances.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption