Can my ex take back aTV that was a gift to me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my ex take back aTV that was a gift to me?

My ex went out and got a TV and gave it to me. Then he did not make the payments and now wants it back.

Asked on August 13, 2011 Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The laws on this country are that once a gift is presented to the person whom it is intended, the item gifted now belongs to the recipient. The televison given you by your "ex" is now yours even though he has failed to fulfill his obligations to the company that he bought it from in paying it off.

You have no obligation to return the present given you. If he cannot afford to make the remaining payments on it or no longer desires to make the remaining payments on it, that is no concern to you.

By analogy, if you gave your grandfather a tie for father's day, would you consider asking that he return it to you several months later because you were unhappy with him for some reason? The same logic applies with the television set given to you by your former boyfriend. It is yours to keep.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption