Can my ex modify my alimony because his medical inurance premiums skyrocketed when he added his new wife to his policy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my ex modify my alimony because his medical inurance premiums skyrocketed when he added his new wife to his policy?

My ex-husband’s medical insurance premiums raised significantly because he added his new wife to the policy. Now, he wants to modify the alimony to have my money reduced to offset this. Is this allowed in CT?

Asked on February 11, 2011 under Family Law, Connecticut

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes and no. No, in the sense that the ex-spouse may not unilaterally change his alimony or  support payments. Yes in that it is possible to apply to the court for a change in alimony or support, based on a change in circumstances. Usually, it requires that the new circumstances show significant hardship, not merely that the ex-spouse is not in quite as good an economic position as previously. The court will also look to the circumstances of the one receiving alimony. So unless and until he gets a court to modify the alimony, he can't do anything; and if he wants to do this, he'll have to overcome a high bar in showing that he has  to do this, given a change in circumstances, and you and your lawyer will have a chance to try and refute his case (e.g. by showing that the new wife already had and could have remained under her own health insurance; or that given her income, the overall finanical picture is far from bleak).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption