Can my ex-landlord ask me for more money?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my ex-landlord ask me for more money?

I have already moved out and my ex-landlord had only given me a portion of my deposit. I felt it was an unfair deduction, so I asked him for the rest of it. Instead, he refuses and is blaming me for damages I didn’t do (unfortunately, I cannot prove it to save my name. There was a change in ownership, so it’s a complicated situation). But can he rightfully ask me to pay for these damages a month after I’ve already moved out and the security deposit returned?

Asked on August 2, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the landlord discovers additional damages after returning the security deposit, or the cost to repair the damage is greater than originally projected, he may seek the extra money from you. If you do not pay voluntarily, he could sue you, and could try to prove in court that you were responsible for the extra costs or damages.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption