Can my ex-husband stop paying my alimony and child support in full as stated in our divorce decree?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my ex-husband stop paying my alimony and child support in full as stated in our divorce decree?

My ex-husband is deducting money he says that I owe him from my alimony and child support. One of the debts is from when we were still married.

Asked on July 16, 2011 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

Wayne Patterson / Wayne Patterson Attorney at Law

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

In a Georgia divorce he cannot just stop paying what has been ordered by the court. to enforce a Georgia family court order you will need to file a contempt complaint in the court that issued the order. The judge has the option of putting him in jail for not paying. You also need to ask that all future payments be made through the court system.  If he is required to pay throught the court, you will not have to file any future actions for contempt, the court will handle that for you.   Here is an article on Georgia contempt of court.

 

http://www.divorce-in-georgia.com/contempt.html


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption