Can my ex get in trouble for owning child pornography?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my ex get in trouble for owning child pornography?

My ex and I broke up some time ago. Since the break up I have had time to reflect and I realized we had an unhealthy relationship. I am 15 and my ex is 20,;we were long distance and because of that he asked for sexual texts, pictures, and videos. He “manipulated” me emotionally to get these. He did that to me many times over the course of almost 4 years; it started up when I was 13 or 14. I would appreciate some legal help. The only reason I have come here is that he has already started dating another underaged girl and I would not like this to happen again.

Asked on June 24, 2012 under Criminal Law, Oregon

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Oregon, like most states, does have provisions which prohibit adults from reaching out to children to get them to do sexual things, to take pictures of themselves sexually, or to perform via any electronic device in a sexual way. Virtually every state has laws for children under 17 or 18, depending on where the event occurs.  If he had you do sexual things and take pictures to send him or videos for him, then he could be charged with a felony offense.  These type of defendants are called online predators, because they often use the internet to get kids to do things like this.  They do not usually use force.  Instead, they make the child feel like they have a friend and then manipulate their emotions (like you have described) to get them to do the things they want.  Often, they will go from one child to the next.  Telling someone is sometimes hard to do, but it is very important that you do tell someone-- because the chances are that he might do it to someone else.  If you're not comfortable telling your parent, considering talking to a counselor at school, church, or other center-- even a neighbor, your local police, or CPS.    I commend you for asking this question.  A lot of kids never realize that they can do something to stop a bad thing.  You seem to have a lot of heart.  You can't take back many of the things that happened to you, but you can certainly take pride in making sure someone else doesn't get used by the same trap.  This is called taking pride in yourself.  Good luck and best wishes.  My heart is with you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption