Can my ex-boyfriend take me to court and have an order put in place so that I can never take our 2 daughters out of his home school district?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my ex-boyfriend take me to court and have an order put in place so that I can never take our 2 daughters out of his home school district?

Asked on November 7, 2012 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Well he can probably apply to court for an order dictating which school district the children would attend.  Is that the district that you live in as well?  Is it because you want to move?  Then that would be your objection.  You are going to have to make some claim that the district schools they are in are not fulfilling their educational needs, and not be in "their best interest."  I would suggest seeking help. If you were never married and are the only legal guardian of the children you will have control unless there is a custody and visitation order in effect. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption