Can my ex boyfriend sign over his parental rights to our daughter without a justifiable reason?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my ex boyfriend sign over his parental rights to our daughter without a justifiable reason?

The baby’s not born yet.

Asked on June 10, 2012 under Family Law, New Jersey

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Voluntry termination or "surrender" of parental rights is judged by the same standard as involuntary termination: what is in the best interests of the child.  If he is trying to surrender them to avoid paying child support the courts do not look favorably on that.  I would speak with ana ttorney as to yours and the baby's rights here.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption