Can my ex-boss ban me from the restaurant I worked atafter firing me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my ex-boss ban me from the restaurant I worked atafter firing me?

Asked on February 14, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, your ex-boss may do this. While place of public accomodation (like a restaurant) cannot bar people on the basis of protected characteristics (like race), there is nothing in the law preventing an employer, whether an restaurant or not, from banning a fired employee from returning onsite. Indeed, it is very common to bar ex-employees, unless they left on the best of terms, from returning.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption