Can my employer work me more than 8 hours without any breaks?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer work me more than 8 hours without any breaks?

Asked on July 28, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, South Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Your employer can have you work eight (8) hours or so without any breaks but such would be in violation of the labor laws of all states in this country. Typically an employee is entitled to a ten (10) minute break after two hours of work and a thirty (30) to sixty (60) minute break after four hours (4) of work.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption