Can my employer withhold my paydue toa paperwork error?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer withhold my paydue toa paperwork error?

I work at an EMS company. Every day we fill out check sheets for checking the equipment for our trucks. One day Iaccidentally marked that a GPS unit was on my truck when in fact it wasn’t. The next day the next crew marked that the GPS was not on the truck like it had been recorded for several months before hand. Can my employer withhold the pay saying that I lost or stole the GPS when in fact the GPS was recorded missing before I even began to work at that station?

Asked on May 21, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, West Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

First, IF you did lose or steal the GPS, then the company may try to collect the cost from you (and, of course, they could fire you, too, unless there is an employment contract to the contrary). However, to do this, they would have to sue you and win (assuming you don't voluntarily pay)--that is the only way they can recover the value of the GPS. Companies may NOT take the value of lost or stolen merchandise, equipment, etc. out of an employee's paycheck--they have to sue, if they think they are entitled to the money.

Second, to sue you successfully, they would need to be able to prove you lost or stole the item. Meanwhile, in court, you could present evidence in your favor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption