Can my employer withhold my per diem for not turning in expense receipts?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer withhold my per diem for not turning in expense receipts?

Expense receipts are for purchases made on my company credit card. It’s been about 5 weeks since my last per diem check. They will not release my per diem until I turn in 100% of my receipts. They owe me over $1600 at this point. I don’t understand what my per diem has to do with expense receipts. They haven’t provided any clear direction on the process for lost receipts.

Asked on March 17, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, one's employer cannot legally withhold an employee's per diem for not turning in all his or her expense receipts. You are entitled to your per diem immediately. As to getting reimbursed for expense receipts, you do not get reimbursed for these until they are turned in.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption