Can my employer withhold 10 days 57.2 hours of pay from my paycheck due to putting the entire company on the say pay roll dates.

UPDATED: Apr 12, 2016

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Apr 12, 2016Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer withhold 10 days 57.2 hours of pay from my paycheck due to putting the entire company on the say pay roll dates.

The company is standardizing the pay period for all employees. I will lose 10
day of pay in June. They said that on the employees last day of work is when
they will pay the employee back the 10 days of lost wages. Is that legal?

Asked on April 12, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Oregon


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

No, they can't refuse to pay you, and they can't also withhold the pay indefinitely (i.e. until your last day of work, at some indeterminate future date), and if they do, you could bring a complaint to your state labor department and/or sue them for the money.
 Some reasonable disruption in payroll schedule--but only the minimum reasonable disruption necessary--would be allowed. For example; say that getting paid every two weeks would have led to you being paid April 8, but the company wants to go to semi-monthly pay: everyone paid on the 15th of the money and the last day of the month. That would delay the check you'd have gotten 4/8 to 4/15 to get you "on schedule." That would  be allowed. But to hold your pay until your last day could be to hold it for years--that is not legal.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption