Can my employer transfer me to another store just because they want my brother to manage the store I am currently in?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer transfer me to another store just because they want my brother to manage the store I am currently in?

I work at one store as an employee and my brother works at another store as a ASM. Since our Store Manager is leaving, they are thinking of promoting and transferring him to my store and transferring me (his sister) out. Can they do this? Do they have to reimburse me for mileage spent working 10 miles away from store I am currently in?

Asked on February 26, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, South Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Do you have an employment contract? That is the critical question. If you do not, as most people do not, you are an "employee at will." An employee at will may be terminated at any time, for any reason whatsoever--or the employer may do anything short of firing, such as transferring or reassigning that employee. Thus, as a general matter, an employer could elect to transfer you to a different location because it wants your brother at your current store and doesn't want siblings working together. Also, employers never need to reimburse employees for mileage--they are free to do so, whether directly (as in reimbursement) or indirectly (as in giving a small raise to cover mileage), but are not required by law to do this. From what you write, what the employer is doing appears to be legal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption