Can my employer threaten to fire me if I do not open up my availability?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer threaten to fire me if I do not open up my availability?

I’v been working for this retail chain for 4 years now and I started going to school I requested a change in availability and got it approved so I started my classes on campus, 3 weeks in my boss’s higher up found out about my change in availability and she became upset and threatened to fire me if I don’t open my availability up. If I got it approved already can they force me to resign if I do not open my school availability up? My boss approved it 3 weeks ago, so it’s not my fault they want to fire me.

Asked on February 28, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, unless you have an employment contract or union agreement that guarantees you limited availability or your treatment constitutes some form of legally actionable discrimination, you have no protection here.  The fact is that schedules can be changed "at will". Basically, a company can set the conditions of employment much as it suit fit. Accordingly, a worker can be terminated for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption